Privacy Statement



Anglo Technical recruitment Ltd strongly believes in the importance of protecting personal information in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us.

This policy together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner set out below, please do not submit any personal data to us.


Your Data

We are an employment business and a member of the REC (the Recruitment and Employment Confederation), so we are entitled to obtain background information and request credit checks and other lawful checks if required by our clients. In some cases, we may outsource this to a third party.

Personal information provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Anglo Technical Recruitment Ltd’s interests. Anglo Technical recruitment Ltd will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission in writing.


We May Collect and Process the Following Data About you:

We collect personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, contact details and employment details. We may also request further information which may include bank details, right to work, employment references and history and future job preferences. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through our site with ourselves or with the agencies or employers with whom we work. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. You consent to us using the information provided by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) in order to facilitate the recruitment process on your behalf and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. While we will not ordinarily seek any “sensitive personal data” (e.g. data relating to health/disabilities, race/ethnicity, trade union membership, criminal convictions) from candidates, if you choose to provide any such data to us, you are giving us your explicit consent to the processing of such data in accordance with this privacy policy.


We Use Information Held About You in the Following Ways:

To provide you with the services or information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or electronic means.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.


Disclosure of Your Information

We make your personal information available to agencies and employers who subscribe with us or use our Website, who may then use that information to contact you by email, telephone, post, fax or SMS.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiary companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Anglo Technical Recruitment Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions to and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Anglo Technical Recruitment Ltd, our customers, or others.


IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers or to agencies or employers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

If you wish to stop accepting cookies, you can do so by clicking here. Please be aware that by not accepting cookies, you will not be able to use some of the key functions of Anglo.com, including: - Registering with anglo.com
- Signing in to Anglo.com
- Applying for jobs on Anglo.com



Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of the agencies or employers with whom we work. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Your Security

Anglo Technical Recruitment Ltd is committed to helping you find the right job in a safe and secure environment and takes every precaution to protect your personal information. Please see below some information about some of the most common internet security threats, what you can do to protect yourself, and what we do to ensure your details remain secure.


Common Threats

Money laundering: Jobseekers are an increasingly common target for money laundering scam emails. Typically, these emails concern a job offer and the sender may claim to have found your details on a job site such as Anglo.com. They often offer job titles such as 'transaction manager' or 'accounts assistant'.

Phishing: Phishing emails are an increasingly common method used to try and gain access to personal details in order to carry out fraud or identity theft. Typically, a phishing email will claim to have been sent by a reputable organisation and ask that you respond to the email with your username and/or password or that you enter your sign in details over a 'secure' connection.

Spoofing: Spoofing' occurs when a criminal creates an exact copy of a website in order to make a fraudulent company look legitimate. A spoofed website will usually look exactly the same as the website of a legitimate company, but with a slightly different web address (e.g., '.biz' instead of '.com' or '.co.uk'). If you're suspicious of any website you're directed to as a result of your dealings with Anglo.com, please contact us and we'll investigate.

Identity theft: Identity theft occurs when an individual steals personal details from someone else, and uses the information to fraudulently impersonate that individual. Victims of ID theft often find that their details are used to open bank accounts and obtain credit in their name.


How to protect yourself

Account security
Online security risks can be minimised simply by ensuring that your password is always kept secure. We recommend you follow the password security advice below: Always use a password which is personal and does not contain your name, email address or the word 'password' Ensure your password contains both letters and numbers Never give your password out to anyone - we will never ask you for your password Change your password at least once every three months Take a moment to memorise your password so you don't need to write it down Try and use a different password for each different website you use


CV Security

Uploading your CV to Anglo.com is an important part of the jobseeking process, and could help you to be headhunted for great roles. It's important you provide enough information on your CV for recruiters to contact you. However, in order to ensure your security online, you should never include any of the following in your CV: National Insurance number, Driving license number, Bank details, Credit card details, Passwords, Date of birth


Your Legal Data Protection Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at info@anglo.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner agencies and employers, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information: The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


What Are We Doing to Protect You?

Security: SSL Encryption

To protect your personal information in specific areas of the site, Anglo.com uses industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Encryption Technology to encrypt and secure your data. Whenever you enter a secure area of the site, you'll notice the address in your web browser changes to begin with "https://". SSL certificates used on Anglo.com are provided and authenticated by Network Solutions.


Virus Protection Anglo.com uses Kaspersky which automatically scans, detects, and quarantines new viruses, ensuring that all documents uploaded to or downloaded from Anglo.com, including your CV, are safe and virus-free


Data Hosting

Anglo Technical Recruitment’s servers are securely hosted and managed by ChunkyChips, a UK specialist with over ten years experience in operating internet and enterprise applications.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@anglo.com
This website uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to our use of these cookies. See our Cookie Policy.